Is Puff Pastry Always Vegan?
Puff Pastry — a dough that turns into a flaky, buttery bread when cooked — is not always vegan. In fact, puff pastry is traditionally made with butter (hence the usual buttery flavor of puff pastries) and usually made with egg.
However, many store-bought puff pastries are made without dairy or egg because it makes them more shelf-stable. And in most cases, removing these ingredients leaves us with an accidentally vegan puff pastry.
But as we all know, milk and eggs aren’t the only non-vegan ingredients out there. So although some puff pastries might appear plant-based, you have to dig through the ingredients looking for hidden animal products.
But I’ve already done the research for you! Below, I’ve compiled a list of store-bought vegan puff pastry brands and where you can find them. If the brand has a product locator, I’ve linked directly to it so you can quickly find the product you want!
This list is for informational purposes only. All ingredients are subject to change, so be sure to always read ingredient labels before purchasing.
Vegan Puff Pastry Brands List
Pepperidge Farm is probably your best bet when looking for a vegan puff pastry. At first, I didn’t want to add Pepperidge Farm to this list because their puff pastries contain mono and diglycerides, which can be animal-derived if not specified that it comes from a plant source.
But, after a lot of research, I found a statement on Campbell’s website (Pepperidge Farm’s parent company) stating that their puff pastry products are vegan:
Our puff pastries are vegan and Kosher certified, making them an offering for a larger range of patrons.
Where to Buy: You can buy brand products at almost any major grocery store, including Walmart, Publix, Winn Dixie, Target, Giant Eagle, and Kroger. If you’re looking for a specific product, be sure to check out their product locator.